Undergraduate Award and Scholarship Recipients

Arthur N. Pozner Memorial Scholarship

YearRecipient
2017-18 Alaina Glidden
2016-17 Gavin Cox
2015-16 Nicholas Cinko
Cameron McLenaghan
2014-15 Bennett Marsh

David G. Seiler Physics Scholarship

YearRecipient
2017-18 Diana Forbes
2016-17 Alaina Glidden
Megan Harwell
2015-16 Alaina Glidden
Lauren Kolkman
2014-15 Jennifer Larson
2013-14 Jennifer Larson
2012-13 Jennifer Larson
2011-12 Lora Beard
2010-11 Kristen Ziegler
2009-10 Emily Grace
2008-09 Emily Grace
2007-08 Emily Grace

Frederik J. Belinfante Scholarship in Physics

YearRecipient
2017-18 Nathan Glotzbach
Edwina Sunny
2016-17 Andrew McNutt

Kenneth S. and Paula D. Krane Physics Scholarship

YearRecipient
2017-18

Joshua Leeman
Zhengjia Tong

2016-17

Nathan Glotzbach
Zachary Schroeder

2015-16

Gavin Cox
Zachary Schroeder
Daniel Sweeney

2014-15 Nicholas Cinko
Samuel Higginbotham
2013-14 Samuel Higginbotham
Lauren Kolkman
Rui Zhang
2012-13 Yuedong Fang
Chengliang Zhu
2011-12 Yuedong Fang
Mathew Polek
Jorge Ramos
Chengliang Zhu
2010-11 Christopher Bairnsfather
Jenna Walrath
Stephen Wolf
2009-10 Christopher Bairnsfather
Robert Gustafson
Jhan Harp
Philip Hebda
Jenna Walrath
Kristen Ziegler
2008-09 Joseph Clampitt
Robert Gustafson
Jhan Harp
Joshua Phillips
Jacob Thomas
William Watterson
2007-08 Zachary Blackwood
Joseph Clampitt
John Nevion
Robert Troup
2006-07 Emily Grace

Margie and Don Bottorff Undergraduate Physics Scholarship

Year Recipient
2017-18 Nathaniel Essington
Charles Guin
Tristan Schefke
2016-17 Scott Behmer
Nicholas Cinko
Charles Guinn
Yang Mo
Elisha Rothenbush
2015-16 Jarian Bailey
Samuel Higginbotham
Alex Konic
Brian May
Yang Mo
Elizabeth Spiers
Franklin Talbert
2014-15 Benjamin Fasig
2013-14 Jacob Connor
Benjamin Fasig
2012-13 Amanda Kollak
Justin Ruiz
2011-12 Jacob Beard
Stephanie Wicke
2008-09 Charles Lee Coates

Shalim and Paula Sargis Memorial Scholarship

Year Recipient
2017-18 Rachel Lee
Joshua Leeman
2016-17 Joshua Leeman
Shaun Owens
2015-16 Scott Behmer
Alison Hoe
Joshua Leeman
2014-15 Jonathan Stelzleni
2013-14 Jonah Polley
2012-13 Christopher Majors
Ryan Senkpeil
2011-12 Alexander Gilpin
Adrian Merritt
2008-09 Timothy Klamo
William Vogel

Judith Peters Humnicky Memorial Award

Year Recipient
2016-17 Jenny Cho
2015-16 Lauren Hucek
2014-15 Lauren Hucek
2013-14 Rebecca Weirauch
2012-13 Rebecca Weirauch

Lijuan Wang Memorial Award

Year Recipient
2016-17 Elizabeth Spiers
2015-16 Alison Hoe
Rachel Maxwell
2014-15 Jenna Burnett
Anna Harris
Alison Hoe
Jennifer Larson
Rachel Maxwell
2013-14 Rui Zhang
2011-12 Rachael Fulper
2010-11 Rachael Fulper
Rachelle Klinger
2009-10 Jenna Walrath
2008-09 Kristen Ziegler
2007-08 Zohar Aliya
2006-07 Tasneem Mohsinally
2005-06 Anna Trester
2001-02 Krystal Tyler
2000-01 Stephanie Campbell
1999-00 Angelique Oliger
1998-99 Carolyn McCombs
1996-97 Natasha Bralts
1995-96 Amy Connolly
1994-95 Kathleen Harlow

Richard W. King Award

Year Recipient
2016-17 Bruce Edelman (Sr)
Colin Burke (Jr)
2015-16 Hui Yu (Sr)
Scott Behmer (Jr)
2014-15 Bennett Marsh (Sr)
Samuel Higginbotham (Jr)
2013-14 Joshua Knobloch (Sr)
Bennett Marsh (Jr)
2012-13 Brent Woodhouse (Sr)
Joshua Knobloch (Jr)
2011-12 James Gloudemans (Sr)
Yuedong Fang (Jr)
2010-11 Kristen Ziegler (Sr)
Brent Woodhouse (Jr)
2009-10 Philip Hebda (Sr)
Kristen Ziegler (Jr)
2008-09 Zachary Sylvan (Sr)
Andrew Bohn (Jr)
2007-08 Kate Wooley (Sr)
Joseph Clampitt (Jr)
2006-07 John Schaibley (Sr)
Daniel Hugenberg (Jr)
2005-06 Anna Treaster (Sr)
Maggie Stewart (Jr)
2004-05 Paris Miles Brenden
2002-03 Stephanie Campbell (Sr)
Stephen Hoover (Jr)
2001-02 Shawn Brownfield (Sr)
Glen Nixon (Sr)
Stephanie Campbell (Jr)
Ben Zwickl (Jr)
2000-01 David Moehring (Sr)
Martin Madsen (Sr)
Sean Nowling (Sr)
Ryan Prenger (Sr)
Stephen Hoover (Jr)
1999-00 Kevin Holman (Sr)
Martin Madsen (Jr)
Sean Nowling (Jr)
Ryan Prenger (Jr)
1998-99 Derek Tournear (Sr)
Kevin Holman (Jr)
Peter Duselis (Special Achievement)
1997-98 Peter Rakich (Sr)
Derek Tournear (Jr)
1996-97 Ed Warnicke (Sr)
Greg Fiete (Sr)
Peter Rakich (Jr)
1995-96

David Crouse (Sr)
Greg Fiete (Jr)
Leiph Preston (Jr)
Ed Warnicke (Jr)

1994-95 Andrew Becker (Sr)
Amy Connolly (Jr)
Anthony Roach (Jr)
David Schleef (Jr)

Spira Undergraduate Summer Research Award

Year Recipient
2017 Dawith Lim
Daniel Snyder
2016 Joshua Leeman
2015 Elisha Rothenbush
Daniel Sweeney
2014 Benjamin Fasig
2013 Benjamin Fasig
Joshua Knobloch
2011 Aaron Specht
2010 Samuel Hadden
2009 Daniel Stratman
William Watterson
2008 Alex Krzywda
2007 Jhan Harp
Zachary Sylvan
2006 Zachary Blackwood
John Neylon
2005 Amber Myerratken
2003 Anna Treaster
2002 Joe Germano
2001 Chris Shopper
Last Updated: Apr 28, 2017 2:35 PM