Graduate Student Award and Fellowship Recipients

Akeley-Mandler Award for Teaching Excellence
Year Recipient
2017 Kelsie Niffenegger
2016 Ian Arnold
2015 David Blasing
2014 Gregory Robison
2013 Cyrus Vandrevala
2012 Adrien Chauvet
2011 Christos Deligkaris
2010 Alyssa Garrelts
2009 Jacob Hale
2007 Joshua Mattes
2006 John Buncher
2005 John Millis
2002 Jennifer Coy
2001 Bernard Griggs
Rekishu Yamazaki
1999 Timo Budarz
Michael Stohler
1998 Navin Deendyal
1997 Dale Human
Michelle Parry
1996 Richard Flack
1995 Tom Pekarek

Dr. Warner Black Award

Year Recipient
2017 Jacques Pienaar
2016 Brendan Sullivan
2014 Abraham Olson
2012 Sourav Dutta
2011 Ozhan Koybasi
2010 Steven Kane
2009 Eric Sword
2007 Seth McConchie

Edward S. Akeley Award

2017 Sean Fancher
2016 Matthew Eiles
2015 Su-Ju Wang
2014 Shuo Liu
2010 John Buncher
2009 Chen Fang
2006 Stefano Chesi
2005 George Simion
2003 Brajesh Rai
2001 Christopher Tong
2000 Sadek Mansour
1999 Alexander Pozamantir
1998 Michelle Parry
1997 Samir Ranjan
1996 D. Catalina Marinescu
Mi-Ae Park
1994 Dennis Krause
1993 Robert Rice
1992 Donald Jacobs
1991 Giuseppe Santoro
1990 Murielle Villeret
1989 Luc Daemen
1988 Nivedita Deo
1986 Yao Wang
1985 Xiao Dong Zhu

Gabriele F. Giuliani Award

Year Recipient
2017 John Daniel
2016 Amartya Dutta
2015 Darryl Masson
Julian Varennes
2014 Ian Christie
Zachary Mitchell
2013 David Blasing

George W. Tautfest Award

Year Recipient
2017 Jian Sun
2016 Shayne Reichard
2015 Kurt Jung
2014 Li Yi
2013 Qiuguang Liu
2012 Karolos Potamianios
2011 Quan Wang
2009 Bo Xin
2008 Terence Tarnowsky
Jason Ulery
2007 Viktor Veszpremi
2006 Anadi Canepa
2005 Kim Giolo
Amitava Roy
2004 Imre Pal
Carsten Rott
2003 Ricardo Vasquez
2002 Arnold Pompos
2000 Todd Keaffaber
Naresh Menon
1999 Mary Bishai
1998 Ekkehard Gerndt
Kara Hoffman
1997 Karoly Banicz
1996 Mark C. Kruse
1995 Ting Miao

H. Y. Fan Award

Year Recipient
2017 Katherine Schreiber
2016 Brendan Sullivan
2015 Yang Xu
2014 Nianpei Deng
Colin Edmunds
2013 Dooshaye Moonshiram
2012 John Watson
2011 Nodar Samkharadze
2010 Chen Fang
2009 Mason Overby
Xuefeng Wang
2008 Sunanda Koduvayur
2007 Gang Chen
Xiangshun Lu
2005 Leilei Peng
2001 Heejun Jeong
2000 John Sutter
1998 Hyungjung Kim
Ralf Vogelgesang
1996 Ranbir S. Rana
1995 Abhilash J. Mayaur
M. Dean Sciacca
1994 Qingnan Wang
1992 Stephen Hoffman
1991 Jin Liu
1990 Thomas Gog
1989 Timothy Meisenheimer
1988 Eunkyung Suh
1987 Dwight V. Bartholomew

Karl Lark-Horovitz Award

Year Recipient
2017 Katherine Schreiber
2016 Jordan Steckloff
2015 Ethan Kleinbaum
2014 Sourav Dutta
2013 Brandon Johnson
2012 Helin Cao
2011 Miguel Araya-Arguedas
2010 Boyang Liu
2009 Artur Apreseyan
Ming Zhao
2008 Youngquan Xue
2007 Stefano Chesi
Kwan Jeong
2006 George Simion
2005 Manoj Varma
2004 Stanislav Tsoi
2003 Victor Pavlunin
2002 Miroslav Kopal
2001 Daniel Javorsek
2000 Maeng Je Seong
1999 Mihaela Dinu
1998 Indrajit Lahiri
1997 Samir Ranjan
1996 Robert M. Brubaker
1994 David M. Schaefer
1993 Brian Todd Huffman
1992 Ralph Wagoner
1991 Rodrigo G. Alonso
1990 Ximing Chen
1989 Giuseppe LaRocca
1988 David J. Klepacki
1987 Qun Shen
1986 Yongli Gao
1985 Sudha Gopalan
1984 Daniel M. Fleetwood
David C. Peterson
1983 Kong Thon F. Tsen
1982 Roger W. Minich
1981 Leroy D. Chapman
1980 Belvin S. Freeman
Wayne I. Imaino
1979 Enrique Fernandez
1978 Mark L. Boriach
Charles P. Beetz

Lijuan Wang Memorial Award

Year Recipient
2017 Cassie Reuter
2016 Katherine Schreiber
2015 Mayra Cervantes
Su-Ju Wang
2014 Brianna Dillon
Vineetha Mukundan
2013 Dooshaye Moonshiram
Li Yi
2012 Katherine Davis
Niharika Ranjan Singh
2011 Kari Frank
2010 Laura Boon
Sunanda Koduvayur
2009 Alyssa Garrelts
Cristina Moody
2008 Laura Biedermann
Yu Zheng
2007 Chun Lan
2006 Valeria Strarovoitova
2003 Babita Dhayal
2002 Anadi Canepa
Baris Cetin
2001 Marta Zgagacz
2000 Jennifer Coy
1999 Jennifer Coy
Mihaela Dinu
Mary Bishai
1996 Kathleen Falconer

Bilsland Dissertation Fellowship

Year Recipient
2014-15 Shuo Liu
Li Yi
2013-14 Sourav Dutta
An Ran
2012-13 Daniel Whitenack
Nodar Samkharadze
2011-12 Eric Clausen-Brown
Yu Zheng
2010-11 Chen Fang
Jacob Hale
2009-10 Riei Ishizeki
Yihong Liu
Xuefeng Wang
2008-09 Roya Lahiji
Chang Liu
2006-07 Gang Chen
2005-06 Trinanjan Datta
2004-05 Mary Yang

Gary L. Wright Memorial Fellowship

Year Recipient
2013-14 Brianna Dillon
2012-13 Vineetha Mukundan
2011-12 Cristina Moody
2010-11 Wendi Wampler
2009-10 Kari Frank
2008-09 Alyssa Garrelts
Last Updated: Apr 28, 2017 2:38 PM